return to Home Page


Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use our Services as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Services include:

  • Trialling our software on one of our Websites
  • Booking and/or attending one of our training courses
  • General enquiries, whether by phone or email
  • User support, whether by phone or email
  • Licenced users of one of our Websites
  • Consultancy services

Our Websites are hazwasteonline, hwol, eFacility and onetouchdata.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our Services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

Who we are

When you use our Services, personal information is collected by One Touch Data Ltd. One Touch Data Ltd is the Data Controller who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Our contact details can be found here or telephone +44 (0)1628 771731.

What we collect

General Enquiries and Support Calls

For general enquiries and support calls we collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • The company or organisation you work for
  • Your contact details such as your business email address, phone number and street address
  • The specific enquiry details

Request for a Trial

When you request a trail of our software on one of our Websites, we collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • The company or organisation you work for
  • Your contact details such as your business email address, phone number and street address
  • Any specific enquiry details

During the trial (when you physically log into one of our Websites), we also record:

  • The date/time you login (and actively log out) of the Website
  • IP address
  • Browser identity

Training Courses

For training courses we collect the following information about you:

  • Your name
  • The company or organisation you work for
  • Your business email address
  • Business phone number
  • Office address
  • Job title
  • Which course(s) booked
  • which course(s) attended
  • Any dietary requirements (for the provision of lunch)
  • Date your CPD certificates is emailed to you
  • Any specific enquiry details

Licenced Users

For licenced users who log in to one of our Websites, we store:

  • Your name
  • The company or organisation you work for
  • Your business email address,
  • Business phone number
  • Office address
  • Date/time you login
  • IP address
  • Browser identity

Why we collect this information

We require this information to understand your needs, to provide you with a better service and to meet contractual requirements. Examples include:

  • To be able to respond to your enquiry
  • To provide services tailored to your needs
  • Security of your user account
  • To record training courses that you have attended
  • To meet the contractual requirements of the our software licences and consulting services

Correcting and updating your information

One Touch Data may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your information during the time in which you have an account to use our Websites or Services and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for One Touch Data to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

For example we need to keep data:

  • for as long as someone is actively engaged with our business e.g. users of an active subscription, contacts for an active contract or active subscribers to a service such as newsletters
  • for someone who has completed one or more of our training courses
  • for contractual reasons such as when someone started or stopped being a licenced user
  • for someone who trialled the software on one of our Websites
  • for someone who unsubscribed from one of our updates or newsletters

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

If you have a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) which is the data privacy supervisory authority in the UK

Under the GDPR, you have a number of specific rights with regards to your personal information:

  1. Right of access – if you want to know if we are storing or processing any personal data about you, you can contact us to find out.

    If this is the case, you may find out what purpose it is being stored for and request a copy of your data by contacting us. Your data will be supplied as soon as is practical in a CSV (comma separated value) file format which can be opened as a simple text file or as a spreadsheet.

    There is no charge for making a request or for the electronic data file, but if the number and frequency of requests is unreasonable we may charge an admin fee.

  2. Right to correction - if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  3. Right to erasure – if you want to remove your personal data from our records, you can request this by contacting us. We will remove the data as far as it is practically within our power, and where we are not legally or contractually obliged to retain it.

  4. Right to object – if you no longer want us to process your data you can request this by contacting us.

  5. Right to complain - if you are unhappy with how we are managing your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to help secure your user accounts when you login to one of our Websites. Cookies also help us understand visitors to the public pages of our Websites by tracking how you use our Websites.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, if you wish to access your user account, you need to have cookies enabled.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse data about visitors to the public pages of our Websites. Read the Google Analytics privacy policy.

We also use MailChimp to send email newsletters. Read MailChimp's privacy policy.

Links to other websites

Our Websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.